Find the program of the Design United exhibition and the speakers corner here!

14:00 – 15:00 Official Opening Exhibition: Only for invitees Klokgebouw Hal 3

Coming Soon

13:30  Coolfinity:
saving lives, feeding the world! A fridge at a time
Maarten ten Houten, Coolfinity
14:30 Humanscale:
Ergonomy en technology
Henk Smit, GIO
15:00 Coolfinity:
saving lives, feeding the world! A fridge at a time
Maarten ten Houten, Coolfinity
15:30 Cube Design Museum:
Program and exhibition Cube Design Museum
Gène Bertrand
16:00 Gispen Sett CE Bank:
Plastic waste to product, a sofa made from 95% recycled material
Sarah Schiffer, GIO
12:00 Concr3de:
Stone 3d printing for construction, design & research
Matteo Baldassari, Concr3de
12:30

Hyperloop Explained:
The 5th mode of transportation

 

Jan van Ackeren, TU Delft

13:00

Embedding Cybersecurity into Mobility Design Education:
Increasing Designers’ Awareness of Cybersecurity throughout the Design Process

 

 

Euiyoung Kim

13:30

Nuclear Sit-down:
How can design open up complex conversations?

David Claassen, UTwente

14:00 Tilt-Shift Research- Future Everyday:
The internet of sound
B. Eggen & B. Hengeveld, TU/e
14:30

Genesis:
Real-time visual art created by AI to suit your moods and feelings

 

Zheyuan Zhang, Genesis
15:00

OMNI – reaction game for everyone:
No visual cues, just vibrations

 

Michelle Sudjito, OMNI UTwente
15:30

Tilt-Shift Research – Future EverydayInteractive Materiality

 

Miguel Bruns, TU/e
16:00

Office Jungle:
A radically new kind of spatial design made to empower the modern ape

 

Ingmar Nieuweboer, Studio Boing
12:00

Tilt-Shift Research- Future Everyday:
System of smart things

 

Mathias Funk, TU/e
12:30 IDOLS
13:00 IDOLS
13:30 WUR
14:00 Wetsuit Design
Incorporating 3D scans and motion
Timon Staal, TU Delft
14:30 Break
15:00 GROW/T:
Developing a sustainable fabric from a design perspective
Jeroen van den Eijnde, ArtEz
15:20

NADR en de Kenniskaart:
de mogelijkheden van 3d printen in de zorg

Karin van Beurden, Saxion Hogeschool
15:40

Interactive Narrative Design:
Represent Complexity, illustrated with projects centered around migration and on representing complex topics

Hartmut Koenitz, NADR
12:00 – 12:30

Digital Craftsmanship:
Creative Collaborations with Machines in the Lab

 

Kristina Andersen, TU/e

13:00 -14:00

Future of BiodegrableTextiles:
Join the interactive talk with a sustainable textile designer!

 

Kim Polder, Jessica Rijkers, WUR

14:00-15:00

XR Fashion Action:
Creativity in Action. Reframing Futures in Four themes on the possible solution for the Climate Crises

 

Robin Bruisje, Extinction Rebellion

15:00 – 15:30

Reducing Waste:
A design perspective

 

Fabienne Crans, Myshell

15:30 – 16:30

IDOLS

 

12:00 – 12:30

Oh Crap I Gut My Future:
Designing the Future of Healthcare

Sam Kragtwijk & Clarissa Schmitt, TU/e

12:30 – 13:00

Haptic Fingernail for AR and VR:
Touch for daily digital experiences

Ryo Tada, FULU

13:30 – 16:00

TopSector Tours

 

16:00-16:30

IDOLS

Coming soon